0044 (0)1761 452255

Automatic Choice Group - Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Automatic Choice Group uses and protects any information
that you give Automatic Choice Group when you either contact one of our depots directly or use this website.

Automatic Choice Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when in contact
with a member of our staff or whilst using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be
used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Automatic Choice Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 20 2018.

 

What we collect

We collect some or all of the following information:

  • Your name.

  • Your contact information including email address.

  • Credit card details & banking details.

  • Any other data you have given us via email, telephone or direct contact with one of our staff.

  • Any other personal data you have entered by registering on our website for catalogue access, via contact forms etc.

  • Location data.

  • Data related to your activities on our website.

  • Your IP address.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,
and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To allow us to handle and ship your order accordingly.

  • Internal record keeping.

  • To allow us to carry out our contractual obligations to you.

  • To allow us to be able to contact you should this be required to fulfil our service towards you

  • To offer you the opportunity to create your own account.

  • If you have registered for our newsletter we may periodically send promotional emails about new products,

  • special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • This is solely combined with our Newsletter.

  • We may use the information to customise our website, to give our customers the best shopping experience possible and to

  • help prevent and detect fraud against us and our customers, and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data.

 

How do we share your data?

We may disclose and share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

  • To business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties that we
    use in connection with the running of our business for the purposes set out in the section above, such as:

  • Third-party payment processing services (Worldpay/ Wirecard) to process your payment to us.

  • Third-party service providers that we engage to deliver goods you have ordered;

  • Third-party service providers that we engage to send emails and postal mail on our behalf including in relation to incomplete
    orders or abandoned baskets, or marketing communications, to provide data cleansing services and to provide marketing
    ​and advertising services;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;

  • Affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our website;

  • To protect our customers and website from fraud and theft, we may share personal data that is required to make identity checks
    and personal data that we obtain from making identity checks (including data relating to name and location), together with
    account information, with organisations (including law enforcement agencies), involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction.
    Please note that these third parties may retain a record of the information that we provide to them for this purpose;

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to our professional advisers
    including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you.
We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

 

Automatic Choice Group must comply with a number of statutory and regulatory requirements in relation to the retention of data.
Your personal data must be retained for a period of no less than seven years following the closure of your account with us,
or seven years from the date of the last transaction, whichever is the latter.


- Email address supplied for newsletter request will be retained until unsubscribe request by customer.

- Google Analytics data will be retained for two years.

 

It is our standard procedure to retain customer data for a period of seven years unless otherwise stated or to comply with any statutory regulation.

 

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The following measurements have been taken:

TLS (former SSL) we send your data over a secured internet connection. You can check this by the display of 'https' and the lock- picto. 

DKIM, SPF and DMARC are the three internet standards we use to prevent you from receiving emails from us that contain SPAM; viruses or phishing scams. 

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know
when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an
individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by
gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use cookies to give you access to restricted content on our site, this information is only
stored temporarily and is removed when you leave the site. We also use traffic log cookies to
identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and
improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for
statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which
pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your
computer or any personal information about you.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used
these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other
website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by
this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement
applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have
your permission or are required by law to do so. 

 

You have the right to view, change, restrict or (to some extent) delete your personal data. Next to this you have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data and you are entitled to data portability.

 

You can request an Excel Sheet, which contains all your personal data recorded by us. A request  for viewing,correction, restriction, exclusion, data portability, withdrawal of your permission can be sent to
Automatic Choice Ltd or Automatic Choice Europe BV 
We will answer your request as soon as possible, at least within 4 weeks’ .

 

Automatic Choice would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with your National Data Protection Supervisor.

For The Netherlands: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
For the U.K.: https://ico.org.uk/

Transmission Parts, Tools, Transfer Cases etc.

Find Parts directly  

Any Questions on Parts?

If you need more information or if you are doubting which part you need our team will be happy to help you

Please check below for our nearest location or send an email

Stay informed about new developments

yes, please register me
UK

Automatic Choice Ltd - United Kingdom & Ireland

Unit 1A Farrington Fields
Farrington Gurney, BS39 6UU Bristol
UK
Bulgaria

Automatic Choice OOD - Sales Office Eastern Europe

23 Nikolay Haytov Street, Floor 1, Office 4
1172 Sofia
Bulgaria
Netherlands

Automatic Choice Europe BV - Western Europe

De Schutterij 19
3905 PJ Veenendaal
Netherlands
Spain

Automatic Choice sl - Spain, Portugal & North Africa

C/Moscatel 11
Pol. Ind. Arroyo De La Miel, Benalmádena 29631 Málaga
Spain

Automatic Choice 2018

ontwerp en realisatie: 

Find your parts

To find parts you can either search on a specific transmission type or choose to browse all our Catalogues

Please enter the Transmission Type here Browse all Catalogues